SCORES Football suffolk

2017 statistical leaders

Based on scores reported to Newsday

Rushing leaders

Player School ATT YDS TD
Dylan Laube Westhampton 150 1,681 23
David Estrella North Babylon 156 1,197 18
Nick Messina Ward Melville 104 1,139 13
Alec Kiernan Centereach 130 998 12
Kyle Zawadzki Smithtown West 109 882 9
Jake Murphy Longwood 110 863 7
Joey Collins Patchogue-Medford 130 768 14
Mark Pace Eastport-South Manor 72 733 13
Xavier Arline Shoreham-Wading River 77 702 13
Drew Martin Half Hollow Hills East 50 677 4
Kyle Boden Shoreham-Wading River 80 677 10
Petey LaSalla Rocky Point 88 671 9
Joe Rende Babylon 123 645 9
Marc Esposito West Babylon 82 630 10
Brett Ryan Glenn 46 629 7
Nick Silva Floyd 88 629 8
Eric Sands Huntington 87 611 11
Deyvon Wright Half Hollow Hills West 95 603 8
Mike Sabella Mt. Sinai 72 585 5
Mike LaDonna West Islip 96 572 7
Jojo Pirecca Mt. Sinai 49 569 4
Dionte Jordan Wyandanch 49 542 4
Nico Antieri Hampton Bays 58 526 4
Justin Brown Half Hollow Hills West 54 516 5
Jimmy Bifulco Harborfields 90 508 8

Passing leaders

Player School COMPS ATT YDS TD INTS
Jack Collins Port Jefferson 100 179 1,676 16 7
Michael Kane Eastport-South Manor 90 129 1,507 9 2
Kyle Zawadzki Smithtown West 89 119 1,425 15 3
Dylan McDermott Connetquot 102 156 1,376 15 5
Jacob Cheshire Sayville 106 117 1,220 13 1
Nick Anzalone Lindenhurst 80 93 1,083 12 4
Aidan McCarty Commack 84 133 1,034 7 9
Peyton Capizzi Ward Melville 72 113 1,014 10 5
Rob Taiani Floyd 97 96 933 11 3
Anthony Seymour Miller Place 56 88 863 13 2
PJ Clementi Harborfields 59 98 847 9 3
John Bullard Patchogue-Medford 51 102 726 7 2
Gerald Filardi Half Hollow Hills West 54 46 725 6 0
Marc Esposito West Babylon 63 51 705 11 2
Joe Rende Babylon 47 60 686 10 4
Kyle Szokoli Glenn 31 53 594 6 0
Niquan Joiner Wyandanch 35 57 587 2 1
Luke Schartner Bayport-Blue Point 29 54 586 7 1
Quinn O'Hara Whitman 46 108 574 7 3
Ryan Walsh Northport 43 45 540 7 2
Casey Roan Bay Shore 30 56 486 4 0
Jay Spinelli Half Hollow Hills East 29 45 484 4 0
Mike LaDonna West Islip 20 31 457 5 0
Christian Pace Riverhead 35 39 446 7 0
Terrance Day Bay Shore 60 28 436 4 0

Receiving leaders

Player School RECS YDS TDS PATS
Anthony Zarcone Eastport-South Manor 21 638 5 0
Matt Miller Smithtown West 26 576 4 2
Tom Nealis Miller Place 21 512 9 0
GQ Grippo Connetquot 37 497 5 0
Brendan McCaffery Commack 31 494 2 0
Kevin Sammis Bay Shore 20 492 6 0
Marquis Feldman Port Jefferson 24 483 6 0
James Lyons Sayville 36 480 3 0
Gavin Buda Harborfields 34 448 7 0
George Wichelns Connetquot 28 444 5 0
Chris Crespo Smithtown West 27 420 8 0
Gejuan Booker Babylon 17 403 6 1
Justin Brown Half Hollow Hills West 14 402 3 0
Anthony Gambino Eastport-South Manor 19 393 4 0
Jonathan Bachmann Port Jefferson 31 393 1 1
Max Kolar Sayville 30 392 7 0
Jeremy Ruckert Lindenhurst 24 367 5 0
Dionte Jordan Wyandanch 24 352 2 0
Sam Florio Port Jefferson 12 349 3 0
Jordan Clinton Floyd 20 329 6 0
Logan Tobias Commack 18 321 5 0
Marcus Velez Ward Melville 23 309 4 0
Jeff Terry Half Hollow Hills West 18 305 2 0
J.J. Laap Ward Melville 10 280 3 0
Kevin Hillman Patchogue-Medford 15 279 1 0

Kicking leaders

Player School FG PAT POINTS
Michael McCormick Eastport-South Manor 6 22 40
Peter Adler Half Hollow Hills West 4 20 32
Charles Fee Westhampton 1 24 27
Jeremy Ruckert Lindenhurst 2 20 26
Hannah Martin Patchogue-Medford 0 26 26
Brandon Peskin Half Hollow Hills East 3 16 25
Tyler McAuley Shoreham-Wading River 1 21 24
Cole Bunicci Connetquot 0 21 21
Zachary Hicks Patchogue-Medford 7 0 21
Ben Garcia Ward Melville 0 18 18
Ethan Krauss Harborfields 0 17 17
Colin McCarthy Mt. Sinai 1 14 17
Carl Carrano Smithtown West 1 12 15
Daniel Mistretta North Babylon 0 15 15
Kris McDonald Islip 1 12 15
Sebastian Paniccia Floyd 0 14 14
Aidan Kaler Sayville 0 13 13
Tom Boyd East Islip 2 5 11
Cameron Hammer Miller Place 0 10 10
Nick Dunn Sachem East 1 6 9
Marc Esposito West Babylon 0 9 9
Adam Astarita Glenn 1 6 9
Sal Davi Commack 2 3 9
Joseph Gagliardi Sachem North 1 5 8
J.T. Padrone North Babylon 0 6 6

Interception leaders

Player School Interceptions
Jordan Lyons Whitman 6
Josh Barker-Ortiz Bay Shore 6
Tyler Butkevich Sachem East 5
Enroy Toney Amityville 4
Nolan Quinlan Westhampton 4
George Wichelns Connetquot 4
David Carroll Center Moriches 4
Brett Ryan Glenn 3
Gerald Filardi Half Hollow Hills West 3
Christian Varlack Glenn 3
Anthony Gambino Eastport-South Manor 3
Thomas Mark Port Jefferson 3
Christian O'Toole Ward Melville 3
Jeff Terry Half Hollow Hills West 3
James Lyons Sayville 2
Mike Scoleri Sayville 2
Dionte Jordan Wyandanch 2
Sebastian Cannon Miller Place 2
Bailey Kolovich Islip 2
Chris Savaglio Harborfields 2
Marquis Feldman Port Jefferson 2
Vin Martucci West Babylon 2
Joe Juengerkes Islip 2
Gio Chapman Bay Shore 2
Grant Brunsvold Smithtown West 2