35° Good Morning
TODAY'S PAPER
35° Good Morning
SCORES Football Suffolk

2018 statistical leaders

Based on scores reported to Newsday

Rushing leaders

Player School ATT YDS TD
Xavier Arline Shoreham-Wading River 79 956 14
Dylan Diaz North Babylon 143 909 10
Elrich Bowlay-Williams Longwood 125 885 9
Dionte Jordan Wyandanch 60 812 6
Reno Molina Comsewogue 80 805 13
Dean Shaffer Smithtown East 104 795 11
Justin Tiernan Glenn 87 718 8
Nick Troy Ward Melville 105 710 10
Tylique Walker Central Islip 58 676 10
Mike Sabella Mt. Sinai 75 661 8
Justin Brown Half Hollow Hills West 62 631 9
Vince D'Alto Kings Park 85 624 7
Mike LaDonna West Islip 60 613 9
Danny Caddigan Smithtown West 59 551 3
Jaden AlfanoStJohn Westhampton 63 534 9
Christian Bianco Eastport-South Manor 75 527 6
Sam Florio Port Jefferson 58 518 6
DJ Trent Bellport 75 514 5
Eric Harrington Centereach 61 503 3
Craig Jackson North Babylon 47 486 5
Ka'Shaun Parrish Bellport 35 482 8
Ross Tallarico North Babylon 69 443 6
Kyle Szokoli Glenn 62 434 3
Nick Silva Floyd 46 430 7
Antonio Tufano Babylon 56 430 6

Passing leaders

Player School COMPS ATT YDS TD INTS
Max Martin Newfield 74 131 1,174 8 1
Drew Guttieri Connetquot 92 150 1,136 12 1
Nick Gambino Sachem North 74 169 1,092 6 8
Quinn O'Hara Whitman 86 138 1,090 12 5
Niquan Joiner Wyandanch 52 76 1,075 10 0
Trey Berry Ward Melville 61 114 1,031 13 2
Kyle Szokoli Glenn 63 94 1,010 13 2
Kevin Decker Kings Park 91 138 1,007 10 4
Terrance Day Bay Shore 67 125 929 7 7
Michael Varela Lindenhurst 59 105 917 12 1
Sam Florio Port Jefferson 44 78 819 8 6
Noah Rattmer Longwood 43 70 819 9 3
Nico Morello Eastport-South Manor 33 50 747 9 2
Luke Thompson Patchogue-Medford 80 111 688 3 4
Kevin Melore Smithtown East 38 70 660 5 1
Luke Schartner Bayport-Blue Point 53 69 605 9 4
Aidan McCarty Commack 29 60 511 4 4
Jimmy Schmidt Smithtown West 23 38 446 3 4
Tom Tomasso Comsewogue 21 35 413 3 0
Xavier Arline Shoreham-Wading River 28 43 401 5 1
Gerald Filardi Half Hollow Hills West 30 28 386 5 1
Steve Stassi East Islip 35 53 380 2 0
Mack Driver Floyd 24 40 373 8 3
Joe Dalen Eastport-South Manor 22 38 372 1 4
Ka'Shaun Parrish Bellport 20 40 354 5 3

Receiving leaders

Player School RECS YDS TDS PATS
Nolan Epps Bay Shore 47 539 2 1
Larry Cangro Eastport-South Manor 16 523 4 0
JJ Laap Ward Melville 18 424 7 0
Kendall Wilkerson Whitman 27 410 7 0
Anthony Gambino Eastport-South Manor 18 375 3 0
DaShawn Thompson Whitman 20 343 5 0
Hunter Hughes Newfield 17 341 2 0
Devon Danz Connetquot 21 323 3 0
Kyle Rausch Longwood 14 323 4 0
Vince D'Alto Kings Park 33 322 4 0
Mike Scicolone Sachem North 17 321 1 0
Chad Cusumano Smithtown West 17 309 2 0
Aidan Kaminska Port Jefferson 14 298 5 0
Ryan Kinsley Sachem North 24 294 2 0
David Carroll Center Moriches 13 291 2 0
Anthony Cabral Newfield 23 284 1 0
Cole Bunicci Connetquot 24 284 4 0
Zach Soriano Longwood 14 281 3 0
Joe Chimienti Bay Shore 14 279 6 1
Jonathan Bachmann Port Jefferson 15 278 2 0
Blake Behlen Commack 16 275 3 0
Jalen Thompson Bay Shore 14 254 2 0
Marcus Velez Ward Melville 13 251 3 1
Daysean Johnson Glenn 15 245 6 0
Cameron Lee Sachem North 17 244 1 0

Kicking leaders

Player School FG PAT POINTS
Ali Abdul-Rassoul Smithtown East 3 18 27
Jake Ekert Shoreham-Wading River 0 24 24
Sebastian Paniccia Floyd 0 24 24
Tom Zabransky Glenn 0 23 23
Fernando Toledo Comsewogue 0 22 22
Shane Bombace Mt. Sinai 1 17 20
Dylan Squillacioti Kings Park 1 17 20
Jackson Hulse Westhampton 0 17 17
Tom Boyd East Islip 2 11 17
Nick Pizzimenti Islip 1 12 15
Josh Arevalo Whitman 0 14 14
Cole Bunicci Connetquot 0 14 14
Will Szewczuk Sachem North 3 5 14
Brendan McNelis Northport 1 9 12
Brendan Scott Eastport-South Manor 0 11 11
Bobby DiCapua West Islip 1 8 11
Matt Mandel Half Hollow Hills West 0 11 11
Andrew Weis Lindenhurst 2 4 10
Derek Pedone Center Moriches 0 10 10
Abeid Thomas Longwood 0 10 10
Alex Ledesma Port Jefferson 0 9 9
Antonio Oliveri Newfield 1 6 9
Tim Hartigan Babylon 0 8 8
Craig Ash Sachem East 2 2 8
Aidan Kaler Sayville 0 7 7

Interception leaders

Player School Interceptions
Johnny Schwarz Shoreham-Wading River 5
Gerald Filardi Half Hollow Hills West 5
JJ Laap Ward Melville 5
Chad Cusumano Smithtown West 4
Esteban Roman Harborfields 4
Joey Venezia Half Hollow Hills West 4
Ross Tallarico North Babylon 3
Brendon Ventarola Mt. Sinai 3
Jared Sulinski Hauppauge 2
Cole Bunicci Connetquot 2
Kyler Pizzo Bellport 2
Ryan Hunt Eastport-South Manor 2
Danny Mauriello Hauppauge 2
Sean Kennedy Comsewogue 2
Michael Panareillo Harborfields 2
Terrance Day Bay Shore 2
Nicholas Viggiano Harborfields 2
Nyrel Sevilla Half Hollow Hills East 2
David Carroll Center Moriches 2
Jaden AlfanoStJohn Westhampton 2
Jesse AlfanoStJohn Westhampton 2
Kenny Lazo Brentwood 2
Larry Fuller Central Islip 2
DeAndre Smith Wyandanch 2
Rocco Fratarcangeli Glenn 2