2016 statistical leaders

Based on scores reported to Newsday

Rushing leaders

Player School Att Yds TD
Cody Cunningham Harborfields 247 2,176 25
Chris Forsberg Glenn 160 1,600 22
Chris Rosati Shoreham-Wading River 148 1,484 30
Khalil Owens Longwood 170 1,440 16
Nick Garone Eastport-South Manor 195 1,323 12
Jack Coan Sayville 169 1,278 16
Dylan Laube Westhampton 174 1,174 14
Wayne White Glenn 112 1,018 13
Tahj Clark Longwood 117 989 16
Augie Contressa Commack 118 987 12
Alexander Filacouris Half Hollow Hills West 100 944 14
Jack Richardson Connetquot 137 939 16
Eli Riley Newfield 79 886 15
Infinite Tucker Huntington 66 838 13
Jahjuan Winters North Babylon 77 836 10
Paul Cooper Kings Park 119 832 5
Jack Hannigan East Islip 135 822 11
Steve Iannone Floyd 210 818 10
Mike Carniero Mt. Sinai 105 817 7
Marcus Bisono Hauppauge 128 812 10
Danny Caroussos Smithtown West 124 796 11
Michael St. Lewis Islip 108 778 7
Rob Dosch Northport 134 750 11
Chris Iannelli Center Moriches 79 680 7
Rob Romano Bayport-Blue Point 78 655 7

Passing leaders

Player School Comps Att Yds Tds Ints
Jack Coan Sayville 168 260 2,474 36 5
Ryan Klemm Newfield 104 153 2,170 29 1
Tom Balcom Hauppauge 131 220 1,857 16 9
Anthony Lucarelli Half Hollow Hills West 80 119 1,701 25 1
Dylan Holmberg Patchogue-Medford 107 177 1,587 13 2
Rob Johnson Bayport-Blue Point 121 185 1,585 20 9
Paul Cooper Kings Park 136 214 1,581 13 4
Kevin Santacroce Mercy 111 195 1,516 9 5
Cody Cunningham Harborfields 58 121 1,508 9 4
Jack Cassidy Connetquot 99 184 1,483 10 4
Matt Kane Eastport-South Manor 93 185 1,336 11 4
Ryan Hofmann Lindenhurst 93 152 1,268 14 2
Andrew Smith Northport 83 137 1,038 5 5
Danny Caroussos Smithtown West 102 206 981 4 5
Nick Juvelier Centereach 71 123 898 8 1
Stephen Farrell Miller Place 51 96 863 9 6
Brandon Desmond Floyd 68 109 830 7 6
Matt O'Hea Ward Melville 61 115 825 14 2
Stanley Joiner Wyandanch 48 76 781 3 7
Griffin Schulz Westhampton 55 105 700 6 3
RJ Voos Mt. Sinai 33 69 682 6 5
Wayne White Glenn 35 75 606 9 2
C.J. Trenkle Commack 27 51 530 3 5
Conor Smith West Islip 26 44 472 6 0
Will Wright Huntington 21 45 462 5 6

Receiving leaders

Player School Recs Yds TDs Pats
Nico Morabito Patchogue-Medford 45 855 8 0
Cameron Jordan Half Hollow Hills West 26 796 13 0
Anthony DeNicola Bayport-Blue Point 39 756 7 0
Nick Paresi Hauppauge 26 690 5 0
Jelani Greene Newfield 37 678 9 0
Eli Riley Newfield 24 664 11 0
Jimmy Gadaleta Kings Park 62 660 2 0
Jake Kolar Sayville 33 611 5 0
Alexander Filacouris Half Hollow Hills West 25 549 6 0
Griffen McGrath Mt. Sinai 21 546 2 0
Michael Dionisio Sayville 40 528 9 0
Nick Casazza Sayville 28 524 7 0
Jake Piccininni Connetquot 21 505 3 0
Tom Dugan Commack 19 465 4 0
Dylan Laube Westhampton 27 449 4 0
Dominic Paresi Hauppauge 27 449 4 0
John Tabert Northport 27 444 2 0
Willie Gonzalez Connetquot 31 439 3 0
Thomas Bell Miller Place 26 429 5 0
Marco Sciara Mercy 24 391 5 0
George Torres Floyd 14 386 0 0
Brandon Stiles Eastport-South Manor 24 380 4 0
Chris Crespo Smithtown West 41 359 2 0
Jeremy Ruckert Lindenhurst 28 355 3 0
Kyle Brady Hauppauge 34 354 4 0

Kicking leaders

Player School FG PAT Points
Daniel Mahoney Shoreham-Wading River 3 51 60
Ryan Barone Half Hollow Hills West 2 53 59
Jason Intermesoli Sayville 0 49 49
Jeremy Ruckert Lindenhurst 6 21 39
Matt Tufano Glenn 0 31 31
Chris Bernard Connetquot 0 30 30
Justin Clark East Islip 1 26 29
Mike McCormick Eastport-South Manor 3 18 27
Mike Linbrunner Longwood 0 24 24
Eric Cisneros Miller Place 2 17 23
Kyle Brady Hauppauge 0 23 23
Colin McCarthy Mt. Sinai 0 23 23
Jacob VanEssendelft Newfield 0 22 22
Ryan Wagner Westhampton 2 16 22
Chris Arnold Commack 1 17 20
Joe LaRosa Ward Melville 0 20 20
Matt McDonnell Smithtown West 3 11 20
Chris Rodrigues North Babylon 0 18 18
Kevin DiCapua West Islip 1 12 15
Michael Trupiano Kings Park 0 14 14
Matt Carney Hampton Bays 0 14 14
Dylan Moyse Bayport-Blue Point 0 13 13
Sabastian Paniccia Floyd 0 13 13
Taylor Moreno Huntington 0 12 12
J.T. Glasen Center Moriches 1 9 12

Interception leaders

Player School Interceptions
Griffen McGrath Mt. Sinai 6
Steve Iannone Floyd 5
James Lyons Sayville 5
Brandon Stiles Eastport-South Manor 4
Anthony Boden Floyd 4
Alexander Filacouris Half Hollow Hills West 4
John Constant Shoreham-Wading River 4
Jake Piccininni Connetquot 4
Zach Amelia Babylon 4
Jason Curran Shoreham-Wading River 4
Chris Higgins East Islip 3
Riley Forte Half Hollow Hills West 3
Jake Skrezek Greenport / Southold / Mattituck 3
Kevin Kelleher Miller Place 3
Matt Estherson Kings Park 3
Mike Linbrunner Longwood 3
Kyle Fleitman East Islip 3
Jason Shlonsky Mt. Sinai 3
Eli Riley Newfield 3
Eddie Munoz Ward Melville 3
Deyvon Wright Half Hollow Hills West 3
Ron Byrams Huntington 3
Matt Ilchuk Bay Shore 3
Willie Gonzalez Connetquot 3
Wayne White Glenn 3