2014 scoring leaders

Based on scores reported to Newsday

Rushing leaders

Player School Att Yds TD
Shamari Kirkpatrick Roosevelt 160 1,570 21
Davien Kuinlan Plainedge 127 1,288 19
Tyler Davis Mepham 147 1,157 17
Jordan Fredericks Lawrence 77 1,087 19
Shalike Merchant Westbury 107 1,000 9
Anthony Fitzsimmons Calhoun 118 945 12
James Gerstner Mineola 98 846 12
Ryan Schenck Plainview JFK 97 839 6
John Pascalli Island Trees 121 773 7
Brian Haeffner Garden City 64 743 10
Aaron Dawson Clarke 99 731 11
Lucas Golon Carle Place / Wheatley 66 723 11
Brandy Diaz Oceanside 87 671 10
John Pedranghelu Locust Valley 95 666 8
Fred Gray Division 94 665 5
Brenton Mighty Sewanhaka 76 633 8
Tommy Orlando Hicksville 80 621 7
John Wilson East Meadow 76 612 13
Patrick Bizzarro Seaford 94 587 10
James Choisi Malverne 83 578 11
Ben Wachtel Jericho 35 528 6
Thomas Davis Roslyn 54 516 6
Zachary LoCicero Lynbrook 67 500 2
Nico Mueller Plainview JFK 99 471 4
Lucas Golon Carle Place 42 469 3

Passing leaders

Player School Comps Att Yds Tds Ints
Michael Floccari North Shore 94 168 1,465 15 8
Vinny Guarino Oceanside 73 132 1,237 8 7
Will Hogan Syosset 59 85 1,132 12 1
Jimmy Kelleher MacArthur 93 181 1,113 6 9
Ben Lee Great Neck South 94 185 1,057 5 11
Michael Catanese Carey 53 88 1,043 14 3
Anthony O'Connell Island Trees 56 138 1,030 15 4
Raeco Jackson Westbury 58 117 986 8 7
Simon Kalu Elmont 47 113 867 6 0
Zachary LoCicero Lynbrook 46 80 827 6 2
Tyler Davis Mepham 55 86 791 10 4
Rob Tucker Wantagh 49 90 774 4 3
Corey Goldglit Friends Academy 34 85 767 11 4
Bryce Todd Malverne 43 97 735 6 3
John Zaino Clarke 39 84 587 6 3
Elijah Tracey Sewanhaka 43 56 570 12 0
Davien Kuinlan Plainedge 34 61 561 6 0
James Gerstner Mineola 32 56 499 4 1
Dylan Gruber Division 30 55 483 8 3
Wes Szajna Cold Spring Harbor 25 40 482 5 1
Sean Moran Lawrence 25 33 476 6 0
Mike Scheuerer Farmingdale 33 53 407 3 1
Kevin Pastier Plainview JFK 38 68 397 1 1
Andrew Hastings Carle Place / Wheatley 17 24 366 4 1
Joe Ruscillo Valley Stream North 21 39 354 5 0

Receiving leaders

Player School Recs Yds TDs Pats
Michael Elardo Syosset 41 992 15 0
Cyrus Holder Friends Academy 19 515 7 0
Frank Castiglione North Shore 30 488 7 0
Anthony Millan Carey 18 424 8 0
Mike Checco Oceanside 19 420 5 0
Owen Daly Lynbrook 19 395 3 0
Michael Frahlich North Shore 12 362 4 0
Yianni Hilas Mepham 19 349 3 0
Jared Wolfe MacArthur 29 342 4 0
Christopher Hackett Malverne 17 342 3 0
Tom Gilmartin Island Trees 16 332 6 1
Jay Vanasco Division 16 331 4 0
Mausard St. Cyr Westbury 10 325 0 0
Andre Whittick Elmont 10 316 4 0
Marc Arboleda MacArthur 14 310 1 0
Conner Crosson Cold Spring Harbor 14 307 8 0
Ethan Schoenhaut Great Neck South 19 306 1 0
Aston Brown Jr. Elmont 14 305 2 0
Phil Sellitto Island Trees 14 295 4 0
Mark Marciano Herricks 14 289 3 0
Kyle Spruill Westbury 8 278 4 0
Eddie Bouhall Lynbrook 17 274 0 0
Mike Parasconda Sewanhaka 18 274 8 0
Brian Smith Mineola 13 261 2 0
Mike Papach MacArthur 14 242 0 0

Kicking leaders

Player School FG PAT Points
Zach Kolodny Farmingdale 6 17 35
Blake Heller Mepham 3 24 33
Jared Wolfe MacArthur 3 17 26
Eric Rawson Calhoun 3 16 25
Troy DiBennedetto Lynbrook 2 17 23
Matt Libbey Lawrence 0 20 20
Desmond Akpanoko Roosevelt 0 17 17
Chris Taibi Wantagh 1 13 16
Gerard Smith Garden City 1 13 16
Paul Koprowski Carey 0 15 15
Dylan Burns Plainedge 0 15 15
Nick Courtney Clarke 0 15 15
Rob Lang Mineola 1 11 14
Frank Castiglione North Shore 0 14 14
Jared Myles Baldwin 0 14 14
David Neustadt East Meadow 0 13 13
Casey Kimmel Massapequa 0 13 13
Chris Rodgers Jericho 1 9 12
Anthony Jimenez Floral Park 0 12 12
Billy Gounaris Herricks 0 11 11
C.J. Carrick New Hyde Park 1 7 10
Nick Petrailia Locust Valley 1 7 10
Kieran McLaughlin Division 1 6 9
Connor Toes Manhasset 1 6 9
Thomas Moore South Side 1 5 8